KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

coups de gueule

English translation: our pet (likes and) dislikes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coups de gueule
English translation:our pet (likes and) dislikes
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:20 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / biotechnology
French term or phrase: coups de gueule
SI LES SERVICES DE l’ÉTAT POUVAIENT ETRE AVANT TOUT UNE AFFAIRE D’INDIVIDUS OUVERTS AU SEIN D’EQUIPES PLURIDISCIPLINAIRES : NOS ***COUPS DE CŒUR NOS COUPS DE GUEULE***
LES PREMIERES REMONTEES DE L’OBSERVATOIRE DES PRATIQUES « ANTI PME » DE L’ETAT ET COLLECTIVITES


This is from the title of a speech listed in a conference programme. I know what they mean but can't think of the most appropriate translation given the context.

MTIA!!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
our pet (likes and) dislikes
Explanation:
in THIS context
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers and comments! In the end, this is the one I used. I had had it in mind before asking the question and think it fits my context best. Thanks again!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4our pet (likes and) dislikesxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3our likes and gripes
Andreas THEODOROU
4 +2rants and ravesFrench Foodie
3kudos and raspberriessporran
2shouting matches
Jonathan MacKerron
2rage outbursts
cjohnstone
2appeal (call)Albert Golub


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rage outbursts


Explanation:
maybe just outburst could do with fads or fancies or support outbursts for the othe part??? just vagues ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-02-17 10:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or else negative and positive outbursts, could be simpler and more neutral and may be better suited ? :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appeal (call)


Explanation:
for change (revolt)

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rants and raves


Explanation:
Often see this on websites for coups de coeur/coups de gueule.

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
1 hr
  -> thanks CherryPie

agree  Emma Paulay
9 hrs
  -> rants = coups de gueule, raves = coup de coeur :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
our pet (likes and) dislikes


Explanation:
in THIS context

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers and comments! In the end, this is the one I used. I had had it in mind before asking the question and think it fits my context best. Thanks again!

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
6 mins

agree  writeaway
32 mins

neutral  Callista Rose: Peta calls it "purrs and grrrs"> Peta are People for the ethical treatment of animals (www.peta.org).One of PETA’s magazine most popular features is the ‘Purrs & Grrrs’ section, which lets readers know who’s nice and who's cruel among celebs.
44 mins
  -> and who is "Peta" please? OK - you mean PETA - sorry wasn't thinking along those lines

agree  fourth
4 hrs

agree  rkillings: or pets and peeves.
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our likes and gripes


Explanation:
I think the tone matches that used in the French

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Like it!
50 mins
  -> thanks tony! hope all well.

neutral  writeaway: in a speech? would have to see more to see if this really does fit in with the register of the French
1 hr
  -> it's the (written) title of a conference speech

neutral  fourth: yes, neat, but it seems (and perhaps only to my ear) that "gripes" might not fit the context.
4 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux: I like this too and I can't see why the context would prohibit it.
7 hrs

agree  David Goward: Me too! Me neither!
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shouting matches


Explanation:
is I think what is meant here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kudos and raspberries


Explanation:
another suggestion!

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16