KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à la sortie

English translation: exit


15:14 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / biotechnology
French term or phrase: à la sortie
• 7b : Et si on décidait maintenant de changer la grille de lecture en segmentant le secteur par application des technologies et le business model. Cela a été fait pour le nucléaire !
• 7c : A chaque business model et à chaque étape clé de la vie de la société, son financement adapté. A la recherche des chaînons manquants de l’idée à la ***sortie*** (industrielle ou bourse)
• 7 d : Le financement du chaînon manquant qui nous fait vraiment défaut ! La preuve de concept. Etat des lieux et initiatives


I am not 100% sure of how to translate 'sortie' in this context. The text is rather disjointed, I'm afraid. It's a summary of the contents of talks to be given at a conference. So, the context is not very clear. I mean if it's 'sortie en bourse' it's one thing - but I imagine you also have to combine this with 'sortie industrielle'.

Many thanks in advance,




Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:exit
Explanation:
It's a matter of the investors' exit strategy for the business model: do you sell the company to a trade buyer ('sortie industrielle') or go public ('sortie bourse')?
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers! In the end my client preferred 'exit strategy' in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at the outlet
gabuss
2 +2roll-out / launch
Jonathan MacKerron
3on its release/ commercialisation
Transitwrite
3exitrkillings


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la sortie (in this context)
at the outlet


Explanation:
je pense bien

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sortie (in this context)
roll-out / launch


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-17 15:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outcome??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Launch
18 hrs

agree  tradu-grace: agree with "launch"
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sortie (in this context)
exit


Explanation:
It's a matter of the investors' exit strategy for the business model: do you sell the company to a trade buyer ('sortie industrielle') or go public ('sortie bourse')?

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers! In the end my client preferred 'exit strategy' in this context.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sortie (in this context)
on its release/ commercialisation


Explanation:
going with the idea of launch -

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27