KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Nouvelles affiches

English translation: Nouvelles Affiches


15:46 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Nouvelles affiches
This is an extract from the French companies register (“historique des événements”) for a biotech company, showing changes in capital, shareholder structure, make-up of the board of directors, etc.

"05/08/1999
Ajout d’une observation
OBSERVATION : EZZ
NUMERO OBSERVATION : 52576
LIBELLE OBSERVATION : CONSTITUTION DEPOT A MARSEILLE DU 4.10.1978 N 5621 NOUVELLES AFFICHES DU 28.9.1978 TRANSFERT A SALON:DEPOT DU 1.12.1980" - Any help on what these "nouvelles affiches" might be? Am I safe to call them "new notices"? Thanks!
Dominic Gourd
English translation:Nouvelles Affiches
Explanation:
The filing part seems ok to me, then N 5621 probably refers to the issue of "nouvelles affiches" (I'm guessing a paper where legal notices are published).
I have added a link for you, this paper seems old...
Selected response from:

Callista Rose
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, Callista!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Nouvelles AffichesCallista Rose
2public notices
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
public notices


Explanation:
is what my Robert&Collins claims, could they be "tenders"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: No, they couldn't be tenders.
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nouvelles Affiches


Explanation:
The filing part seems ok to me, then N 5621 probably refers to the issue of "nouvelles affiches" (I'm guessing a paper where legal notices are published).
I have added a link for you, this paper seems old...


    Reference: http://journaux-anciens.chapitre.com/NOUVELLES-AFFICHES-DE-M...
Callista Rose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help, Callista!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy: Yes, looks as if the required legal notices were published in that newspaper
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr