KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

réunion de synthèse

English translation: summing-up meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réunion de synthèse
English translation:summing-up meeting
Entered by: ahab

17:22 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: réunion de synthèse
Date de la réunion de synthèse
ahab
Germany
summing-up meeting
Explanation:
An alternative. 5,000 Ghits.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
I liked this one better for the sound of it, thanks a lot to all anwerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summing-up meetingtranslatol
4 +1Synthesesitzung
Rolf Kern
4summation meetingxxxEuqinimod
4recap meetingAndrew Bruch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Synthesesitzung


Explanation:
Beispieltext:
"Synthesesitzung
Das Ergebnis dieser Sitzung sollte eine Auflistung und Rangfolge der Zielsetzungen
für die vier Perspektiven sein."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-02-17 17:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle: http://tinyurl.com/2d66kc

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: probably correct here, although in the chemical industry they also have Synthesesitzungen to discuss various chemical syntheses
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recap meeting


Explanation:
the recap being the overview or the synthesis of what was previously worked out

Example sentence(s):
  • April’s Recap Meeting will include a discussion as to the best means to finalize the interim working draft
Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summing-up meeting


Explanation:
An alternative. 5,000 Ghits.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I liked this one better for the sound of it, thanks a lot to all anwerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite: I would go with this and maybe use 'meeting to sum up' and build the phrase differently
6 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, Sharon.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summation meeting


Explanation:
Just an idea.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50