KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prime de croissance

English translation: growth reward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prime de croissance
English translation:growth reward
Entered by: Héloïse King

15:54 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: prime de croissance
Appears on an advertisement, which is designed as a 'wanted' poster. Presumably something to do with a reward, but not sure what the literal meaning is and therefore exactly how to translate..

Thanks!
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
growth reward
Explanation:
The 'play' on words - if you can call it that is on the word 'prime' -here meaning reward. Without more context that's what I would use.

Annual growth reward

If you do not make any withdrawals from your plan, we will give you an annual growth reward from the end of the second year.
http://www.pru.co.uk/save_invest/more_options/fip/options_fe...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
I actually went for just 'reward' in the translation, but this is the meaning of the phrase, which is what I was asking for, so I have to give points here. Thanks to everyone else as well though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2growth rewardAlain Pommet
3 +1reward
fourth
3increased reward
Sarah Llewellyn
2growth bonusCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growth reward


Explanation:
The 'play' on words - if you can call it that is on the word 'prime' -here meaning reward. Without more context that's what I would use.

Annual growth reward

If you do not make any withdrawals from your plan, we will give you an annual growth reward from the end of the second year.
http://www.pru.co.uk/save_invest/more_options/fip/options_fe...

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
I actually went for just 'reward' in the translation, but this is the meaning of the phrase, which is what I was asking for, so I have to give points here. Thanks to everyone else as well though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Lavedrine: Good idea!
28 mins
  -> Thanks Esther

agree  Victoria Burns:
38 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increased reward


Explanation:
My suggestion for something short and snappy that gets the idea across.

Sarah Llewellyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
growth bonus


Explanation:
Another option. Bonus paid when sales/share price/production have grown above the target for the year.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reward


Explanation:
I can't really find any english equivalent "growth reward" etc; It doesn't seem to work, particularly when we are so used to the Wild West style "REWARD" as being the main heading.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I agree. That's the only option in this context imho.
2 hrs