KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

informations rapprochées

English translation: regular exchanges of information


10:11 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Code of Ethics
French term or phrase: informations rapprochées
I am not sure what 'rapprochées' means here.
It comes in a list of subjects that the company must never refer to with competitors

"Echange d'informations commerciales ou marketing remplissant les conditions suivantes:
- informations à caractère sensible et précis
- informations non divulgées aux clients
- périodicité des échanges d'informations rapprochées."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:regular exchanges of information
Explanation:
I agree that the "s" at the end of the word "rapprochée(s)" is probably a mistake and that is should be "périodicité rapprochée".
Then all it means is not having too long gaps between contacts
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regular exchanges of informationxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2related or similar information?
Charlotte Allen
3reconciled information/datarkillings
3Early reply
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related or similar information?


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about this either, but would suggest that it may mean 'how frequently similar (or related) information is exchanged', i.e. that the information is 'rapprochee' to the information described in the two previous list items (i.e. sensitive, specific, undisclosed).

Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-20 10:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even 'such information', 'information of this kind'?

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure
28 mins

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Early reply


Explanation:
I think "rapprochées" relates to "periodicité"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-20 10:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"short delay" more generally "immediate attention to..."

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regular exchanges of information


Explanation:
I agree that the "s" at the end of the word "rapprochée(s)" is probably a mistake and that is should be "périodicité rapprochée".
Then all it means is not having too long gaps between contacts

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
23 mins

agree  Philippa
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconciled information/data


Explanation:
Another possibility to keep in mind, and one that doesn't assume a grammatical mistake. Information that companies exchange to square up their accounts or business statistics with each other would naturally be subject to a nondisclosure rule.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278