KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bilan de campagne à « chaud »

English translation: immediate campaign review, immediate estimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan de campagne à « chaud »
English translation:immediate campaign review, immediate estimate
Entered by: janisct

10:34 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Purchasing
French term or phrase: bilan de campagne à « chaud »
C’est un bilan de campagne à « chaud » qui permet, en même temps, de préparer la saison a venir.
From a Powerpoint presentation on a purchasing campaign. This particular slide relates to monitoring sales in stores and adjusting deliveries accordingly.
janisct
immediate review, immediate estimate
Explanation:
something along those lines
or else "first" for à chaud or even "preliminary" or "initial"
Just ideas :)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
This fits nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3up to the minute sales analysis
fourth
3 +1immediate review, immediate estimate
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate review, immediate estimate


Explanation:
something along those lines
or else "first" for à chaud or even "preliminary" or "initial"
Just ideas :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
This fits nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: "'immediate campaign review" gets my vote. Alternatives would be too wordy ("review immediately after the campaign" etc).
15 mins
  -> thks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
up to the minute sales analysis


Explanation:
"up to the minute" "hot off the press"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
50 mins
  -> Thanks BDF

agree  Marta France
1 hr
  -> Thanks MF

agree  Zofia Wislocka: I opt for hot off from.. as it is closer to the idiomatic use of a chaud. up to the minute suggests rather a continuous monitoring, suivi continu :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Zofia..perhaps asker will pick this up as an option