KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mouvements sociaux

English translation: industrial action


14:48 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mouvements sociaux
"Pénalisée par différents évènements au cours de cet exercice (mouvements sociaux et externalisation de la logistique,), les ventes dans notre premier réseau de distribution ont baissé ". Is this simply "social movements" or is there a better term? thanks
Jane RM
France
English translation:industrial action
Explanation:
I think this might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-21 15:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Charles Bremner's (Paris correspondant of The Times) for an amusing take on the language of industrial action in France:
http://timescorrespondents.typepad.com/charles_bremner/2007/...
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9industrial action
Simon Mac
3 +4labour disputes
fourth
3social movements
Gustavo Silva
3social unrestednola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
labour disputes


Explanation:
events...during the course of this financial year (labour disputes...)

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
44 mins
  -> Catherine, thanks

agree  tatyana000: a nice euphamism for "strikes"!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tatyana...I didn't actually go that far...no grève mentioned or translated!

agree  rkillings: Not as bad a euphemism as "industrial (in)action". In fact, not really a euphemism at all.
4 hrs
  -> rkillings thanks, agreed

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> thank you Dilshod

neutral  B D Finch: Labour disputes do not always involve industrial action (I think "mouvements sociaux" means actual industrial action), just as industrial action can be action short of strike action, e.g. working to rule, refusing to cover for vacant posts ... .
7 hrs
  -> so you agree, is that it, mon Finch?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social unrest


Explanation:
Je l'utiliserais ainsi, au singulier

ednola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not in this context
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
industrial action


Explanation:
I think this might fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-21 15:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Charles Bremner's (Paris correspondant of The Times) for an amusing take on the language of industrial action in France:
http://timescorrespondents.typepad.com/charles_bremner/2007/...

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordiste: strike and the like
8 mins
  -> Absolutely - thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
54 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alain Pommet
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alain

agree  Attorney DC Bar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks rufinus

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dilshod

neutral  fourth: Look chaps, where is there any mention of industrial action? It's much vaguer!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks fourth - in my experience I have found it to mean industrial action in this type of context

agree  B D Finch: In this context, this is what it means.
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 days10 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
3059 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social movements


Explanation:
Examples of social movements would include those supporting civil rights, gay rights, trade unionism, environmentalism, and feminism.

Good luck !


    Reference: http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p41814_index.html
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O88-socialmovements.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I can't quite see feminism disrupting a sales distribution network....;-)
8 mins