KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

stock amont

English translation: input stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stock amont
English translation:input stock
Entered by: Jane RM

14:53 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: stock amont
There is not much context I'm afraid - only that it relates to "les couts du prestataire logistique" . Is "upstream stock" used or is there a better term? thanks
Jane RM
France
input stock
Explanation:
As opposed to output stock. Terms used in process analysis and logistics at the same level of abstraction and generality as amont/aval.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thanks, just the term I was looking for....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pre-production stocksxxxCMJ_Trans
3input stockrkillings
3Stock amount
Gad Kohenov
2stock in the pipeline
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stock in the pipeline


Explanation:
seems to be stock in transit, but.........

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-production stocks


Explanation:
usually one refers to pre and post production

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
43 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stock amount


Explanation:
Has a lot of Google hits. Maybe it's a case of bad spelling by someone whose English spelling skills leave to desire?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-21 15:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found stock amont in a French text and amont stock in an English text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-02-21 15:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pictures there show what it is, but the GDT from Quebec has a lot of possibilities for stock and stockage. None of them applies I am afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-21 15:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found upstream warehousing and downstream warehousing in Google. Try to find it in Wikipedia, maybe the description matches the pictures in the site you mentioned.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input stock


Explanation:
As opposed to output stock. Terms used in process analysis and logistics at the same level of abstraction and generality as amont/aval.


    Reference: http://www.asem.org/conferences/2005conferenceproceedings/16...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
thanks, just the term I was looking for....