KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mandataire social (for a school)

English translation: legal representative


22:32 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mandataire social (for a school)
Description of job duties

• Diriger opérationnellement les structures du Groupe XXX (XXX et YYY). La fonction de Directeur Général est celle d’un Directeur exécutif, par délégation de la Présidence, à l’exclusion de la fonction légale de mandataire social assumée par le Président.

I realize that normally this would probably translate as "corporate officer" but this term is in the context of a school, so that does not seem to fit here. any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.

Scott
Scott de Lesseps
United States
English translation:legal representative
Explanation:
shift the adjective from 'fonction' to here. Just means certain legal powers to act in the name of the company (in this case, the school) are not delegated to the executive director.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, and the explanation. Thanks to everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1legal representativerkillings
2appointee/appointed officerEsther Lavedrine


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal representative


Explanation:
shift the adjective from 'fonction' to here. Just means certain legal powers to act in the name of the company (in this case, the school) are not delegated to the executive director.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, and the explanation. Thanks to everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: agree with your explanation
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appointee/appointed officer


Explanation:
A term used in corporate management...?

Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12