KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

occasion

English translation: second-hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'occasion
English translation:second-hand
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:52 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: occasion
we´re talking here about industrial vehicles. I translated like "opportunity" but my boss didnt like it and prefered "secondhand". What you think? It should be UK English...... Thanks. Merci. Gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
second-hand
Explanation:
I think your boss is right. "D'occasion" means second-hand, so if the French is in the form of d'occasion I think it would have to be that. Second hand industrial vehicles makes sense, opportunity industrial vehicles doesn't
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4 +6second-hand
Jack Doughty
3 +1used / pre-ownedSandra Petch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
second-hand


Explanation:
I think your boss is right. "D'occasion" means second-hand, so if the French is in the form of d'occasion I think it would have to be that. Second hand industrial vehicles makes sense, opportunity industrial vehicles doesn't

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
3 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: This is the EN-UK term. // UK was requested by client so that's what I mentioned.
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway: it's the EN term for ALL English variations-hardly a UK niche term
19 mins
  -> Thank you. I wasn't sure about US, and the asker specifies UK anyway.

agree  1045
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Callista Rose: yep I agree
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  juliebarba
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used / pre-owned


Explanation:
Jack is right, d'occasion means second-hand.

You can also say used or pre-owned (which is more elegant!).

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks also


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: pre-owned is used for upmarket cars I thought, not for industrial vehicles
12 mins
  -> Possibly

agree  Amy Williams: "used" ("new and used industrial vehicles") is fine
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amy :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Sandra Petch, juliebarba