KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ticket qui rapporte

English translation: prize voucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ticket qui rapporte
English translation:prize voucher
Entered by: Ronnie Halpern

18:27 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: ticket qui rapporte
This occurs in the following sentence, from a text about teaching marketing techniques:

Une achetée-une gratuite, 50% sur les prix affichés, bons d’achat de 15 / 25 / 35 / 40 Euros, ticket qui rapporte, pour 1 Euro de plus… ".
Ronnie Halpern
prize voucher
Explanation:
it is one item in a list of possible marketing gimmicks...
anything with "which gives you" etc. needs to be followed by the actual prize, which isn't the case. "Pour 1 EUR de plus" refers to another gimmick on the list and not to the "ticket". "for 1 EUR extra, we polish your shoes!" kind of thing.
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was the fact that the phrase is incomplete, as you say, that caused me the problem, and I agree with you about the 1 Euro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prize voucher
Anne de Freyman
4a ticket which offers you
Chris Hall
3 +1money-off voucher/receiptkatsy
3a winning ticket
Richard Nice
3bonus couponglorija
3a voucher that will give you
fourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a voucher that will give you


Explanation:
coupon, voucher, gain

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ticket which offers you


Explanation:
as well as ticket, could use "coupon" or "voucher".

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: "rapporter", "yields", "brings in" even "gives"
19 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prize voucher


Explanation:
it is one item in a list of possible marketing gimmicks...
anything with "which gives you" etc. needs to be followed by the actual prize, which isn't the case. "Pour 1 EUR de plus" refers to another gimmick on the list and not to the "ticket". "for 1 EUR extra, we polish your shoes!" kind of thing.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
It was the fact that the phrase is incomplete, as you say, that caused me the problem, and I agree with you about the 1 Euro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonus coupon


Explanation:
what do you think?

glorija
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a winning ticket


Explanation:
on the basis that the phrase is used in its colloquial, loose sense?

Richard Nice
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money-off voucher/receipt


Explanation:
I see this as being the supermarket receipt which gives you so much off a future shop because you've bought such and such an item (Leclerc, pour ne pas le nommer, does this if you have their shop card), or with your till receipt you get a mony-off voucher for specific items... (Champion for example does this....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-02-24 17:43:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your remark Ronnie - no problem about your choice!

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think this answer would have been just as suitable as the one I picked. It's just that she gave me the the answer earlier.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: exactly!
19 hrs
  -> Hi suezen! Thanks :-)