KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

enterprise mono site

English translation: single-site enterprise/firm/company


13:56 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Transport Heavy Goods Vehicles
French term or phrase: enterprise mono site
Exactly like it comes in the text of the stadistical study Im translating.....UK English please. Thanks, merci, gracias.
"Les entreprises de 6 à 19 véhicules sont majoritairement des entreprises mono site"
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:single-site enterprise/firm/company
Explanation:
couple of ideas ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Ill use "single site company" Thanks a lot everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3single site company
helena barham
3 +1single-site enterprise/firm/company
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-site enterprise/firm/company


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ill use "single site company" Thanks a lot everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swacinternation: OK for me!
11 mins
  -> thanks sw :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single site company


Explanation:
one site only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 16:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say a single site company

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. What is more often used "one site company" or "single site only"? Very kind of you again


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: a wee bit faster and d'accord :)
1 min

agree  swacinternation: it is indeed a company with only one single establishement
12 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
31 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, juliebarba, writeaway