KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"Prix de cession rendu"

English translation: Delivered transfer/sale price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Prix de cession rendu"
English translation:Delivered transfer/sale price
Entered by: JOHN A

09:20 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contrat de commercialisation
French term or phrase: "Prix de cession rendu"
Prix de cession départ = 1,35 X (cout matière + coût main d’oeuvre directe)

[Apologies for lack of context - I'm working on a [PDF and don't have time to type more of the original French text]
Ken Fagan
Delivered transfer/sale price ?
Explanation:
That's what I understand
Selected response from:

JOHN A
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Delivered transfer/sale price ?JOHN A
3Transfer price delivered
Anita du Plessis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delivered transfer/sale price ?


Explanation:
That's what I understand

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: with the lack of context (can't stand PDF's myself!) on the 2 questions my initial thoughts are asking price Vs. actual price \ mind you...why would my suggestion be in the actual contract?? unless it's other docs....
1 hr
  -> PDFs, text files under Excel and misuse of PPT are my nightmares...! However, I think its "ex-works" as opposed to "delivered" prices they are talking about, exw being ready for collection/loading, and "rendu" including transport, insurance, etc. :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfer price delivered


Explanation:
Before the sale can go through the transfer price must first be delivered.

Anita du Plessis
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JOHN A: The costs for delivery are included in the price, as opposed to "ex-works", when the price is for the goods ready for collection/delivery.
1 hr