KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le plan B

English translation: back-up plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le plan B
English translation:back-up plan
Entered by: sueaberwoman

09:25 Mar 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: le plan B
in a company prospecting for new markets and making alternative plans, taking up the "plan B" term usually used in other contexts... B plan is out of the question, so what would you suggest? Thks in advance
cjohnstone
France
back-up plan
Explanation:
Just what comes to mind. More context would help.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
just fine Thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alternative 0/ contingency plan
Valerie Scaletta
3 +1back-up plansueaberwoman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-up plan


Explanation:
Just what comes to mind. More context would help.

sueaberwoman
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
just fine Thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "plan B" seems to have same meaning
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative 0/ contingency plan


Explanation:
alternative, contingency plan

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8