KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

disponibilité d’esprit

English translation: to ensure that participants will be focused and receptive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:disponibilité d’esprit
English translation:to ensure that participants will be focused and receptive
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

21:55 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: disponibilité d’esprit
This is in the context of a tool for evaluating managerial employees for their potential to fill higher positions. (Belgium)
Pour des raisons logistiques, mais également pour garantir la concentration et la disponibilité d’esprit des participants, nous souhaitons que les sessions aient lieu en dehors des locaux de la compagnie.
Jeanne Zang
United States
to ensure that participants will be focused and receptive
Explanation:
Hello,

I do not like the "undivided attention" here. I prefer "receptive", as that is what "disponibilité d'esprit" really means. "Undivided attention" is not really the same thing. You can have my undivided attention without my being "receptive"..lol

receptive = willingness to accept and take in new ideas

concentration = focused

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
This was a hard one to choose, but I finally decided that this is probably the right choice. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13undivided attention
Chris Pott
4receptivenessMissK
4positive attitude, spirit of goodwill, or simply good spirit
Valerie Scaletta
3 +1to ensure that participants will be focused and receptiveMatthewLaSon
4spirit of cooperation
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
undivided attention


Explanation:
I think this would fit.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: seems to fit well for a business context if they were taken off site there'd be less distractions
6 mins

agree  Zofia Wislocka
9 mins

agree  katsy
12 mins

agree  Patrice
18 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano
21 mins

agree  Expialidocious
24 mins

agree  Melissa McMahon: right sense I think - following julie, "freedom from distractions" might be a possible option here
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  rkillings: Right. And tell 'em to shut off all mobile phones, too.
5 hrs

agree  Translation Link
8 hrs

neutral  Sandra Petch: Thinking more about it, I think Matthew LaSon is making a good point...
10 hrs

agree  swanda
11 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: or "full attention" if you want to be a little less hackneyed; I like melissa's "freedom from distractions", which comes at the same idea from the other direction.
13 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar
15 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Well, I don't fully agree: I can give my undivided attention to something without being receptive (which was what "disponibilité d'esprit" really means). The French expression implies receptivity to new ideas, not just giving your undivided attention.
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spirit of cooperation


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ensure that participants will be focused and receptive


Explanation:
Hello,

I do not like the "undivided attention" here. I prefer "receptive", as that is what "disponibilité d'esprit" really means. "Undivided attention" is not really the same thing. You can have my undivided attention without my being "receptive"..lol

receptive = willingness to accept and take in new ideas

concentration = focused

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.chalkface.com/products/Citizenship/BRCR/
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
This was a hard one to choose, but I finally decided that this is probably the right choice. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Hi Matthew - I was seeing "disponibilité d'esprit" as meaning their mind isn't on other things but thinking more about it, this would be the "concentration" part (focused). I think you have a good point.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra! I'm confused because I don't see "undivided attention" as meaning "receptivity", which is what "disponsibilité d'esprit" is. 14 against 1...oh well...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive attitude, spirit of goodwill, or simply good spirit


Explanation:
positive attitude, spirit of goodwill, or simply good spirit

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptiveness


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Matthew LaSon. "Undivided attention" is a state of mind during the process of listening, while "disponibilité d’esprit" implies more demonstrating a quality. Here's the term used in context: "Par exemple, dans une logique de compétition, chaque compétiteur cherche une solutions à la situation : il s'arme de mieux en mieux. Il met sa créativité au service de moyens d'aller plus vite que l'autre (ou que les autres). Il met son énergie à se protéger tout en assénant des coups s'il le peut. Alors, pendant qu'il fait tout cela, c'est autant d'énergie et de créativité, de disponibilité d'esprit et de temps qui ne servent pas à autre chose. Or, c'est bien connu en management, les 2 ressources les plus rares et les plus précieuses d'un responsable, ce sont son temps et sa disponibilité d'esprit."


    Reference: http://i-systemique.org/Cours-libre-en-Systemique/La-danse-d...
MissK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian