KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

membres electeurs

English translation: voting members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:membres electeurs
English translation:voting members
Entered by: Katarina Peters

22:06 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: membres electeurs
In the "statuts" of a company in the clause on the election of directors by employees "Chaque bureau de vote est composé de 3 membres électeurs, la présidence étant assuré par le plus agé. Le bon déroulement des operations de vote est placé sous sa reponsbilité". Is this very simply talking about "members entitled to vote" or is it a specific category of persons? thanks for any help.
Jane RM
France
voting members
Explanation:
simply.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6voting members
Katarina Peters
4 +1votersxxxBourth
4electors
Jonathan Downie
3Members with the right to vote
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Members with the right to vote


Explanation:
In my opnion your version is also good.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voting members


Explanation:
simply.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Sprachkunst

agree  Aude Sylvain:
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Aude

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patrice

agree  helena barham
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helena

agree  swanda
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Swanda

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Euquinimod

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voters


Explanation:
It's a sort of ellipsis. Three voters also happen to be members of the "bureau de vote", and the two functions have been shunted together to make "membres électeurs".

Since we know we are talking about being a member of the "bureau", I think in English (and in French too, for that matter) it would be normal to drop "membre".

To be perfectly clear, however you would need to translate this amended version:

"Chaque bureau de vote est composé de *3 électeurs*, la présidence étant assuré par le plus agé *de ceux-ci / de ces trois (membres)*"

The "bureau de vote" is of course the people who oversee the voting procedure (by all members of staff), not just the lucky few entitled to elect the directors, as I fear some may have understood.

I know a lot about "bureaux de vote" right now!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: No need to write 'members' in EN - it goes without saying.
10 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electors


Explanation:
This is the simplest term for it.

Jonathan Downie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Jocelyne S