KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

partenariats croisés

English translation: multiple partnerships


18:31 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: partenariats croisés
From a text about a competitiveness cluster in France:
"projets transverses dans le cadre de partenariats croisés avec les PME, les industries, les universités et les laboratoires de recherches de la région". Given that I've already used cross-disciplinary, it would be good to find an alternative phrase for "croisé".
Steven Durose
France
English translation:multiple partnerships
Explanation:
if I read this rightly
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I chose this answer mainly because it feels more "rédactionel" and readable in this context and helped me avoid repeating trans- or cross-; I then added "between" at the end of the phrase along with the list of partners to reinforce the idea of "cross-partnerships"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross partnership
gabuss
4overlapping partnerships
Katarina Peters
3 +1multiple partnershipsxxxCMJ_Trans
4cross-sponsorship
Robin Levey
3linked partnerships
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlapping partnerships


Explanation:
or: interrelated partnerships

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-sponsorship


Explanation:
A mutual back-scratching exercise:

Internet Site Cross Sponsorship AgreementINTERNET SITE CROSS SPONSORSHIP AGREEMENT This Internet Site Sponsorship Agreement ('Agreement') is made entered into on the ______ day of
www.docstoc.com/docs/14554/Internet-Site-Cross-Sponsorship-... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple partnerships


Explanation:
if I read this rightly

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
I chose this answer mainly because it feels more "rédactionel" and readable in this context and helped me avoid repeating trans- or cross-; I then added "between" at the end of the phrase along with the list of partners to reinforce the idea of "cross-partnerships"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Given that "round-robin" would hardly work here.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross partnership


Explanation:
ma contribution

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linked partnerships


Explanation:
Ie not just partnerships with many external partners, but some of those 'cross-linked' with each other? "Cross-linked partnerships' also possible, but I think the 'cross' is probably redundant... I'd keep the notion of projects that span different disciplines separate from ones that involve different institutions.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56