KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bien prise en compte

English translation: received


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien prise en compte
English translation:received
Entered by: CristinaPereira

09:31 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: bien prise en compte
Votre inscription a bien été prise en compte. Elle sera traitée dans les plus brefs délais et vous serez informé par email.

MTIA
CristinaPereira
received
Explanation:
Depends on the register - I would agree with Nina for a formal context, and even then I don't think you need "duly". Duly means "in due time" or "after an appropriate amount of time".

Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
This was my first thought. Thanks, Mark, and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5received
Mark Nathan
4 +3duly recorded
Nina Iordache
4 +2has been noted
Tony M
4 +1acknowledge receipt ofxxxEuqinimod
5has been duly received
Valerie Scaletta


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duly recorded


Explanation:
IMO

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JOHN A: or "registered"
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
received


Explanation:
Depends on the register - I would agree with Nina for a formal context, and even then I don't think you need "duly". Duly means "in due time" or "after an appropriate amount of time".



Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
This was my first thought. Thanks, Mark, and everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Claire Cox
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, it just has the sense of 'has (indeed) been received OK'
8 mins
  -> thank you indeed

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: yes, KIS.
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a bien été prise en compte
has been noted


Explanation:
Yo're parsing it wrongly, inasmuch as the intensifier 'bien' should not be separated from the auxiliary part of the verb

In this signing-up for an online 'account' (which would appear to be the context), I would suggest the use of a more informal register

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has been duly received


Explanation:
has been duly received

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs to back 100% cl? did you see Mark's explanation about why duly isn't right in the context. wrong register for such note imo./so we agree to disagaree.I only see duly used in legal contexts,not in marketing notes to say we received your application.
2 hrs
  -> ok, I still believe duly is quite fitting, besides, I'm not the only one

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledge receipt of


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
12 hrs