KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

SA à coopérative variable

English translation: cooperative association/company with variable capital


06:10 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: SA à coopérative variable
UESL (SA à coopérative variable)
Paul Sadur
English translation:cooperative association/company with variable capital
Explanation:
Isn't this "société coopérative à capital variable" rather than "SA à coopérative variable"? (SA should stand for société anonyme = public limited company)

If so, I suggest
"cooperative association/company with variable capital"



article L124-3 du Code de Commerce FR
"Les sociétés coopératives de commerçants de détail sont des sociétés anonymes à capital variable constituées et fonctionnant conformément aux dispositions du livre II, titre III, chapitre Ier. (...)"
http://www.legifrance.com/affichCodeArticle.do?idArticle=LEG...

official translation:
Commercial code Article L124-1
"Cooperative associations of retailers shall be public limited companies with variable capital formed and operating in accordance with the provisions of Book II, Title III, Chapter I. (...)"
http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=32&r=2954


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 07:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if SA, "public limited cooperative company with variable capital"

see:
- Société coopérative à responsabilité limitée - SCRL (limited cooperative society)
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gKhZEOdSoxUJ:www.invest...

- http://www.societe.com/societe/societe-anonyme-cooperative-a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-30 17:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and last, if SA à capital variable, "public limited company with variable capital"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-30 19:12:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Paul.
Further to your last note: yes you are right: UESL is defined as a SA coopérative à capital variable ; I have also found reliable info finally (loi no 96-1237 du 30 décembre 1996 relative à l'Union d'économie sociale du logement) : http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTE...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
I've come to the conclusion that the original contains a typo. It should probably be "SA à capital variable", i.e., an open-end limited liability company (although I am a US translator, it's for a UK audience).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Limited liability company, open-end coop
swanda
4 -1cooperative association/company with variable capitalAude Sylvain


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited liability company, open-end coop


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cooperative association/company with variable capital


Explanation:
Isn't this "société coopérative à capital variable" rather than "SA à coopérative variable"? (SA should stand for société anonyme = public limited company)

If so, I suggest
"cooperative association/company with variable capital"



article L124-3 du Code de Commerce FR
"Les sociétés coopératives de commerçants de détail sont des sociétés anonymes à capital variable constituées et fonctionnant conformément aux dispositions du livre II, titre III, chapitre Ier. (...)"
http://www.legifrance.com/affichCodeArticle.do?idArticle=LEG...

official translation:
Commercial code Article L124-1
"Cooperative associations of retailers shall be public limited companies with variable capital formed and operating in accordance with the provisions of Book II, Title III, Chapter I. (...)"
http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=32&r=2954


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 07:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if SA, "public limited cooperative company with variable capital"

see:
- Société coopérative à responsabilité limitée - SCRL (limited cooperative society)
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gKhZEOdSoxUJ:www.invest...

- http://www.societe.com/societe/societe-anonyme-cooperative-a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-30 17:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and last, if SA à capital variable, "public limited company with variable capital"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-30 19:12:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Paul.
Further to your last note: yes you are right: UESL is defined as a SA coopérative à capital variable ; I have also found reliable info finally (loi no 96-1237 du 30 décembre 1996 relative à l'Union d'économie sociale du logement) : http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTE...


Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I've come to the conclusion that the original contains a typo. It should probably be "SA à capital variable", i.e., an open-end limited liability company (although I am a US translator, it's for a UK audience).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  askell: I'm sorry but the most important point is: SA and SA is the main term, that is LIMITED COMPANY.In anycase this is a PLC because a PLC has its capital open to the public.
15 hrs
  -> yes Askell, I agree (or am I missing something in your comment?). This is what I proposed in my 1st and 2nd additional notes above : "public limited (cooperative) company (...)"