KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

comparution

English translation: details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comparution
English translation:details
Entered by: irishpolyglot

08:12 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: comparution
Ce chapitre sera constitué au minimum des documents suivants :
...
3/ les informations suivantes dans le cas où le SOUMISSIONNAIRE aurait recours à de la sous-traitance de niveau 1 :
X Comparution complète de la société
X Présentation générale de la société....
irishpolyglot
Ireland
details
Explanation:
I feel sure this is referrring to the company details, including things like its capital, siège social, RCS no. etc. Here is an example where it is used to refer to the details of a tenant and landlord:

Avis de bail sous seing privé
... les balises de base des comparutions et de reproduire la comparution complète du locateur et du locataire telles qu’elles apparaissent au bail. ...
www.registrefoncier.gouv.qc.ca/.../aide_en_ligne/!SSL!/WebH...

Note that, although 'appearance' is certainly the commonest translation of 'comparution', it is by no means necessarily the ONLY one, and one ought to take into account the root meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 09:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above-mentioned Canadian site is quite informative, and here is an extract giving an example of what is included for this 'comparution' in the case of a company:

Comparution : Société


Exemple de société avec un représentant

SOCIÉTÉ DES MILLES-ISLES, société légalement constituée, ayant son siège social au 3500 rue Peel, Montréal, Québec, H3C 4Y2, représentée par Monsieur Guy Bélanger, directeur, dûment autorisé(e) aux termes d'une résolution de son conseil d'administration en date du 19 mars 2001, copie de cette résolution demeure annexée aux présentes après avoir été reconnue véritable et signée par les représentants en présence du notaire soussigné.

ci-après appelée « @ »



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. 'comparant' = party (usually, ...appearing in court)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks as always Tony!! Based on the points that follow "full company details" seems the most logical choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5appearance
swanda
3 +1details
Tony M
3(official/legal) description/review
B D Finch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comparution
appearance


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
7 mins
  -> thanks Windblast

neutral  writeaway: how does that fit in here?/I realise it's "the" translation found in the dictionaries but it's hard to see how it fits here.
14 mins
  -> it's quite weird in French too; and the translation of "comparution" is "appearance"

neutral  Tony M: Difficult to see how that could fit here; seems much more likely to be contact details etc.
25 mins
  -> but why would they write "comparution" for "contact details?", as I've just said, the word "comparution" is weird here

neutral  JOHN A: Quite agree with writeaway. I would personally think of "attendance" in this context, meaning that the Company has to be represented. Agree also that the word is weird here...
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: it just does not fit - agree with last 3 comments
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comparution complète
(official/legal) description/review


Explanation:
Comparution is a court appearance, however, this is a "comparution complète". Besides the fact that the adjective might modify rather than simply add to the meaning of "comparution", the context given does not seem to indicate translation simply by the word "appearance".

The example below is about a review of sentence:

"Sans se donner la peine de délibérer ou de considérer aucun documents présentés, l'examinateur a recommandé que la peine de Peltier soit maintenue jusqu'à sa prochaine **comparution complète** en 2008 devant la Commission des libérations sur parole."
http://vincent.pharabot.free.fr/Natives/signaux_fumee_062000...

However, it could also be that a "comparution complète" would be a record of the details of a court appearance or even a description of the company given in/submitted to a court. This is what I think it is in this case, viz.
"Organisation de la Négociation pour un bien
(Paris ou proche banlieue)

1)Préparer :
fiche client, (comparution complète et contacts)
le titre de propiété,
le RCP avec plan,
les trois dernières AG,
les charges sur un an,
la taxe foncière et la taxe d'habitation,
le métré « Carrez », les diagnostics (amiante, plomb.. )
les clés"
http://www.pargade-notaires.fr/negociation-immobiliere.html?...





    Reference: http://www.pargade-notaires.fr/negociation-immobiliere.html?...
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: I'm not sure how this fits in with "comparution" when "présentation générale" is the next item on the list ....
8 mins

neutral  JOHN A: Agree with Michael GREEN.
30 mins

neutral  Tony M: Right idea, and the 'présentation' is something quite different
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
details


Explanation:
I feel sure this is referrring to the company details, including things like its capital, siège social, RCS no. etc. Here is an example where it is used to refer to the details of a tenant and landlord:

Avis de bail sous seing privé
... les balises de base des comparutions et de reproduire la comparution complète du locateur et du locataire telles qu’elles apparaissent au bail. ...
www.registrefoncier.gouv.qc.ca/.../aide_en_ligne/!SSL!/WebH...

Note that, although 'appearance' is certainly the commonest translation of 'comparution', it is by no means necessarily the ONLY one, and one ought to take into account the root meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 09:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above-mentioned Canadian site is quite informative, and here is an extract giving an example of what is included for this 'comparution' in the case of a company:

Comparution : Société


Exemple de société avec un représentant

SOCIÉTÉ DES MILLES-ISLES, société légalement constituée, ayant son siège social au 3500 rue Peel, Montréal, Québec, H3C 4Y2, représentée par Monsieur Guy Bélanger, directeur, dûment autorisé(e) aux termes d'une résolution de son conseil d'administration en date du 19 mars 2001, copie de cette résolution demeure annexée aux présentes après avoir été reconnue véritable et signée par les représentants en présence du notaire soussigné.

ci-après appelée « @ »



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 09:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. 'comparant' = party (usually, ...appearing in court)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Thanks as always Tony!! Based on the points that follow "full company details" seems the most logical choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.registrefoncier.gouv.qc.ca/sirf/outls_aide_balsg/... it's an example for drafting a legal doc (possibly a summons).
18 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: I think this must be on the right lines - "appearance" (as at Court etc.) definitely does not fit here
7 hrs