KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

locataire gérant

English translation: tenant-manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:locataire gérant
English translation:tenant-manager
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:14 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: locataire gérant
The document (if there is no mistake in it, since it is a bureaucratic record) states that the kind of operation (if I am not mistaken, the "mode de exploitation") of the business or Co. is "locataire gérant".
Sylvia Valls
tenant-manager
Explanation:
http://books.google.ro/books?id=Y7MyJnEhT8QC&pg=PA7&lpg=PA7&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-01 18:08:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Sylvia!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Will bet on this one... which is what I first thought of but wasn´t really sure... am out of my field a bit here... THANKS Y'ALL!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tenant-manager
Nina Iordache
4Leasehold Manager
Katarina Peters
3managing tenant/tenant management agency
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leasehold Manager


Explanation:
or: Principal Leaseholder

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: How from these mere 2 words do you deduce that this concens a leasehold?//yes it's a company - that does not make the business a leasehold - leasehold is a legal term relating to a form of ownership of land
18 mins
  -> because it's a company, according to the text: "the kind of operation of the business".

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managing tenant/tenant management agency


Explanation:
i.e. an agency managing the actual tenants

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenant-manager


Explanation:
http://books.google.ro/books?id=Y7MyJnEhT8QC&pg=PA7&lpg=PA7&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-01 18:08:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Sylvia!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Will bet on this one... which is what I first thought of but wasn´t really sure... am out of my field a bit here... THANKS Y'ALL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael!

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Victoria!