KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

appartements

English translation: piece-meal


03:25 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / appartements
French term or phrase: appartements
L'organisation en division pourrait notamment etre le premisse d'une cession par appartements de l'entreprise, ou a la fermeture d'un site accompagné du transfert de sa production au profit d'un autre site du Groupe.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:piece-meal
Explanation:
From Robert & Collins du Management: "vendre par appartements = to sell off piece-meal or in bits"

Selected response from:

Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sub-division
David Hollywood
3 +2piece-meal
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
4department.Enrique Huber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-division


Explanation:
my reading

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I'd go for this one.
29 mins

agree  sdavidson
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piece-meal


Explanation:
From Robert & Collins du Management: "vendre par appartements = to sell off piece-meal or in bits"



Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Yes, but "piecemeal" without a hyphen.
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department.


Explanation:
as used in USA.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish