KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fonds de commerce

English translation: business


12:52 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: fonds de commerce
One of the parties in a contract is named as the representative of a 'fonds de commerce'.

Is this simply a 'business' in English, or is there a more specific term that is more suitable?

Thanks!
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:business
Explanation:
Based on what you've said and with no further context, I would say odds on that it's simply a business.

The other meaning of this term (usually) is something akin to "purchased goodwill" - clearly not the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-02 13:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification, "goodwill" generally refers to the perceived value of a business over and above the value of its physical assets. This usually applies when a business is being sold as a going concern and part of the price paid is in recognition of the existing customer base, loyal customers who will continue to purchase, brand awareness etc. etc. The term can be used in a general sense, or in a specific accounting sense, in which case it is an item recorded on a business's balance sheet to reflect the additional amount paid on acquiring a business in recognition of the above intangible benefits (often an "écart d'acquisition" in FR).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-02 13:07:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So, as cmwilliams says, difficult to see how goodwill could be an appropriate translation in this case. How can a person "represent" goodwill as described above?
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers! Goodwill seemed completely illogical to me also, given the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7business
Rob Grayson
4business (assets) / goodwill (clientèle)
swanda
4Business, (and specify which)Ysabel812


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fonds de commerce
Business, (and specify which)


Explanation:
is the standard term. Specify sector.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fonds de commerce
business (assets) / goodwill (clientèle)


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fonds de commerce
business


Explanation:
Based on what you've said and with no further context, I would say odds on that it's simply a business.

The other meaning of this term (usually) is something akin to "purchased goodwill" - clearly not the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-02 13:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification, "goodwill" generally refers to the perceived value of a business over and above the value of its physical assets. This usually applies when a business is being sold as a going concern and part of the price paid is in recognition of the existing customer base, loyal customers who will continue to purchase, brand awareness etc. etc. The term can be used in a general sense, or in a specific accounting sense, in which case it is an item recorded on a business's balance sheet to reflect the additional amount paid on acquiring a business in recognition of the above intangible benefits (often an "écart d'acquisition" in FR).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-02 13:07:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So, as cmwilliams says, difficult to see how goodwill could be an appropriate translation in this case. How can a person "represent" goodwill as described above?

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers! Goodwill seemed completely illogical to me also, given the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or goodwill, all depends!!!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  MikeGarcia: Or business or goodwill, you are right.-
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel

agree  Comunican: yes, or goodwill
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I don't see how it could mean 'goodwill' in this context.
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Adsion
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  juliebarba: Business. Goes to show nobody reads the questions or the answers fully!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julie. Yes, indeed!!

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba