KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

caisse de groupage

English translation: groupage container


14:12 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: caisse de groupage
I have the following sentence in the terms and conditions of sale of a fragrance distributor: Nos prix s'entendent CIF pour toute commande d'un minimum de 2 000 euros, composée de nos **caisses de groupage** completes livrée en un seul lieu, en une seule fois". Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:groupage container
Explanation:
groupage is one of those English words creeping into French, probably 'cos it looks a bit gallic and the meaning works. It's what French people used to actually call "messagerie", and I can see why they are tending to use groupage, given that the other messagerie is often the form of communication used.

Groupage is (roughly) a bunch of stuff going to one delivery destination. It might not all be for the same end-customer (e.g. they might come to fetch it) but it is one big batch going to one place. Usually easier for the shipper to deal with, for obvious reasons.
Sometimes cheaper for the client, if they are prepared to wait until a big batch is ready to go.

Container might be a crate or box or carton or... depending what is being shipped. But container generically.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1groupage containerCharlie Bavington
3bulk packaging / containerEsther Lavedrine
3shipping carton / box / packCharles Hawtrey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shipping carton / box / pack


Explanation:
Contains the product in groups of (say) 12. Cartons are stacked on pallets, which in turn are stacked in standard shipping containers.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk packaging / container


Explanation:
A suggestion

Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupage container


Explanation:
groupage is one of those English words creeping into French, probably 'cos it looks a bit gallic and the meaning works. It's what French people used to actually call "messagerie", and I can see why they are tending to use groupage, given that the other messagerie is often the form of communication used.

Groupage is (roughly) a bunch of stuff going to one delivery destination. It might not all be for the same end-customer (e.g. they might come to fetch it) but it is one big batch going to one place. Usually easier for the shipper to deal with, for obvious reasons.
Sometimes cheaper for the client, if they are prepared to wait until a big batch is ready to go.

Container might be a crate or box or carton or... depending what is being shipped. But container generically.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
14 hrs