KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

matière comprise

English translation: including raw materials


14:26 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
French term or phrase: matière comprise
This comes in a contract relating to the provision of goods and services under the section relating to force majeure and what force majeure constitutes.

"Impossibilité d’approvisionnements ou retard dans la livraison des marchandises (matière comprise) de la part des Fournisseurs dûs à des priorités gouvernementales". (Brackets are in the source text).

I can't see what 'matière comprise' refers to here.
Any ideas?

Many thanks

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
English translation:including raw materials
Explanation:
I'm interpreting "matière" as in "matière première" as opposed to "marchandises" which usually refer to manufactured goods.
Force majeur would prevent or delay the supply of manufactured goods as well raw materials.
Selected response from:

Esther Lavedrine
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed, and many thanks to you, Esther.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4including raw materialsEsther Lavedrine
4 +1material included
Katarina Peters
4the subject goods (covered by this contract)
anne wagner-findeisen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the subject goods (covered by this contract)


Explanation:
it seems to limit the force majeure to inability to deliver goods covered by this particular contract (not all goods in general)


    Reference: http://www2.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?Do...
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
including raw materials


Explanation:
I'm interpreting "matière" as in "matière première" as opposed to "marchandises" which usually refer to manufactured goods.
Force majeur would prevent or delay the supply of manufactured goods as well raw materials.

Esther Lavedrine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed, and many thanks to you, Esther.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Lori.

agree  cjohnstone
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, tradugrace

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean-Claude

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material included


Explanation:
simply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-03 18:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means, imo, that the material is included in the goods which cannot be delivered by the suppliers because of government regulations

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the obvious, literal translation, but it means nothing in this context. I need it to relate in some way to the rest of the sentence and the 'marchandise'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Adsion




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway