KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en Tier

English translation: third party (in terms of outsourcing/externalization)


14:51 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: en Tier
An operation regulation for a company was "initialement concédé en Tier dans les contrats antérieurs"
Sorry about the limited context, but the capitalization is throwing me off here.
Could this be third in the list of previous contracts? The regulation was granted by a third party?
Jaimie Boyd
Canada
English translation:third party (in terms of outsourcing/externalization)
Explanation:
Here the sentence makes more sense in terms of a third party work done.
Selected response from:

sonal
Grading comment
Thanks for the response; it seems to be the most logical even though the sentence really doesn't make much sense! It has to be a typo...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3third party (in terms of outsourcing/externalization)sonal
1in a tier structure
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in a tier structure


Explanation:
could be that tier is used in English, which would explain theopposition between taches (concentric circles? expansion from a spot) or layers (expansion from a line). Wild guess only

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third party (in terms of outsourcing/externalization)


Explanation:
Here the sentence makes more sense in terms of a third party work done.

sonal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the response; it seems to be the most logical even though the sentence really doesn't make much sense! It has to be a typo...