KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

s’affranchir de la prudence d’usage

English translation: to cast (the customary) caution to the winds


09:13 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: s’affranchir de la prudence d’usage
Il y a de bonnes nouvelles qui font parfois fi des procédures habituelles. Le casino XXX, habitué à batailler avec la Commission des jeux, qui lui a encore refusé 20 machines à sous en mars, n’a pas résisté au plaisir de *s’affranchir de la prudence d’usage*, l’avis de la Commission n’étant pourtant que consultatif, pour annoncer comme acquise l’arrivée de 10 nouvelles machines lundi dernier.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:to cast (the customary) caution to the winds
Explanation:
I personally wouldn't bother with the bit in brackets
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot CMJ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to cast (the customary) caution to the windsxxxCMJ_Trans
4abandon its usual cautionAttorney DC Bar
4to depart/deviate from the usual discretionxxxEuqinimod
3disobey the rules of prudenceNajib Aloui


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cast (the customary) caution to the winds


Explanation:
I personally wouldn't bother with the bit in brackets

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks a lot CMJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gorton: Perfect IMO!!!
29 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to depart/deviate from the usual discretion


Explanation:
Proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandon its usual caution


Explanation:
which seems appropriate when dealing with one-armed bandits.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disobey the rules of prudence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-04-07 07:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disobey usual rules of prudence

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18