KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

actant

English translation: setting out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actant
English translation:setting out
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

09:16 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: actant
Il sera passe entre XXXX et YYYYY un pacte d'actionnaires ///actant/// les principes developpes ci-dessus et instutant un droit de preemption reciproque entre XXXX et YYYY sur les actions ZZZ qu'ils detiennent respectivement.

(sorry no accent on this keyboard)
actant = officialy stating by writting....


Document describing various modifications to happen in a near future for 2 not yet partner companies.

Thanks for your suggestions
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
setting out
Explanation:
Other possibilities:
setting out
or
stating


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 11:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.farmersguardian.com/story.asp?sectioncode=82&stor... -

Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4setting outsueaberwoman
4stipulating
Cetacea
3 -1endorsing, implementing
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
endorsing, implementing


Explanation:
no better clue, mais quite confident in this!!! I never enter more than medium merely because I do not think I know it all and I like to leave the asker free from the "5" sure imperial rule... As all of us I believe we are all medium sure... so medium from me may well mean a 100% sure... but detest getting higher in confidence level!!! Not cowardliness to assert sure, just 25 years of experience have taught me that the best one can achieve is MEDIUM... so I always put in medium or even low... leaving total certainties... to lesser experienced colleagues ore ego-boosted people :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Sorry, but "acter"means neither to endorse nor to implement, it simply means (as the asker explains) to state in writing.
3 hrs
  -> you may be right... not quite sure though, still always fine to disagree when one does

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
setting out


Explanation:
Other possibilities:
setting out
or
stating


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 11:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.farmersguardian.com/story.asp?sectioncode=82&stor... -



Example sentence(s):
  • However it is amazing how few partnerships have a written agreement setting out the basis upon which they operate, detailing who owns what

    www.farmersguardian.com/story.asp?sectioncode=82&storycode=8768 -
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cetacea!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aude!

agree  writeaway: been asked before. should be in the glossary too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway -- and you're right, didn't think to check.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulating


Explanation:
Literally, "actant" would mean "recording", but the legal term I usually see in cases like this is "stipulating". However, this is just an alternative to sueaberwoman's suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.twnside.org.sg/title/2128.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman