KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hautes maîtrises

English translation: senior supervisors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hautes maîtrises
English translation:senior supervisors
Entered by: Eutychus

09:46 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate hierarchy
French term or phrase: hautes maîtrises
Example of use: "Cette formation s’adresse aux hors cadres, cadres supérieurs, cadres, hautes maîtrises et maîtrises répartis en un à deux groupes homogènes..."

Any clear indication of the English equivalent welcome!
Eutychus
senior supervisors
Explanation:
Agent de maîtrise is usually translated as supervisor.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
That will do nicely, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supervisory staff
askell
2 +2senior supervisors
Emma Paulay
3supervisory staff
fourth
1chief supervisors
Philippa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisory staff


Explanation:
observe and direct the execution of (a task, project, or activity) : "a person left to supervise the loading of the trucks".

askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
3 mins
  -> thks fourth

neutral  writeaway: is the dictionary translation for 'maitrise'. what about 'haute' ?
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior supervisors


Explanation:
Agent de maîtrise is usually translated as supervisor.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
That will do nicely, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I’m clicking here for the Agent de Maîtrise! I see this at my work as the French are obsessed with rank and hierarchy!
35 mins

agree  Philippa: I like your "senior" better than my "chief" Emma!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Philippa.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervisory staff


Explanation:
controllers etc as in financial controllers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-07 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will close this, being 2 minutes late, it transpires and throw my small weight behind Askell!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but that seems to be the dictionary translation for 'maitrise'. what about the haute?
8 mins
  -> Very probably "lofty", but otherwise sincer they enjoy sawing sawdust Top Supervisory Staff! by the way, this space is closed.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chief supervisors


Explanation:
I'm just guessing, but it would seem to go with the list of functions...

Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63