KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Cahier des Charges Fonctionnel

English translation: functional specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cahier des Charges Fonctionnel
English translation:functional specifications
Entered by: mportal

11:46 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Procedure for Development of a New Project
French term or phrase: Cahier des Charges Fonctionnel
Context:
'document de synthese de l'etude technique d'un besoin emis par le demandeur et exprime sous la forme de fonctions, caracterisees et quantifiees. C'est un document d'entree de la phase de conception. Ce document doit metter en exergue la ou les donnees essentielles au fonctionnement correct du DM.'
(DM=dispositif medical)
Can this just be translated as 'Practical Specifications' or is there a more formal way of translating it?
mportal
functional specifications
Explanation:
....seems fairly clear to me...
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rob (and Enza). Looks like this is the correct term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8functional specifications
Rob Grayson
4 +1functional specifications
Enza Longo
3Project Specifications
IMAGDA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
functional specifications


Explanation:
....seems fairly clear to me...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks Rob (and Enza). Looks like this is the correct term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: or possibly in the singular
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mchd
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Wilson
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  Cath St Clair
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Cath

agree  Irene McClure: and also enza below, just a minute too late!
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kristina

agree  PTeale
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functional specifications


Explanation:
Functional Spec Tutorial :: What and Why
Functional specifications (functional specs), in the end, are the blueprint for how you want a particular web project or application to look and work. ...
www.mojofat.com/tutorial/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Painless Functional Specifications - Part 1: Why Bother? - Joel on ...
If you've never worked in a company that does functional specifications, you may never have seen one. In the next part of this series, I'll show you a short ...
www.joelonsoftware.com/articles/fog0000000036.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Functional specification - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
There are many purposes for functional specifications. ... In not industrial, prototypical systems development, functional specifications are typically ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Program_specification - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kristina - even though Rob beat me to it!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project Specifications


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/a3r24w608714124t/
“utilizing the computer model, the complete quality control report (CQC Report), which was **set up on the basis of the ***project specifications, and statistical methods and criteria given in ACI 214-77.”

http://www.emsc.com.au/internal_image_links/lease_project_sp...
*Brief Project Specification

________________

JUST, ANOTHER IDEA :)



    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/a3r24w608714124t/
    Reference: http://www.emsc.com.au/internal_image_links/lease_project_sp...
IMAGDA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian