KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

COG

English translation: COG


11:56 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Development of New Project
French term or phrase: COG
This has financial reference:
'une project initiation est initialisee pour une proposition acceptee par le CDDPN pour laquelle le COG total estime annuel est > 50,000 Euros'
(CDDPN= Comite de Decision de Developpement de Produits Nouveaux)
What is the equivalent acronym in English, if there is one?
mportal
English translation:COG
Explanation:
Could it actually be an English acronym: Cost Of Goods??
Selected response from:

Philippa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2COG
Philippa
4Coût Opérationnel Global
askell
3TOC (Total Operating Costs)
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COG


Explanation:
Could it actually be an English acronym: Cost Of Goods??

Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Quite likely. I was thinking "Centre Of Gravity", "Coefficient of G????"
16 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth, yeah, so many options to choose from "Church of God", "Caught off Guard", the list is endless!

agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe: COG (Cost of Goods) makes sense given the context. It often appears in its abbreviated form.
1 hr

neutral  askell: car en français dans le texte (puisque CDDPN s'exprime en français!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TOC (Total Operating Costs)


Explanation:
COG = coûts ópérationnels globaux

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coût Opérationnel Global


Explanation:
Maîtriser les coûts de cycle de vie des produits: www.afis.fr/upload/SDD/RECHERCHE/JPM_050414_0001.pdf

Etude menée conjointement entre RATP et AFIS


    Reference: http://www.afis.fr/upload/SDD/RECHERCHE/JPM_050414_0001.pdf
askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench