KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ristourne

English translation: discount


18:18 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: ristourne
Used in Code de Bonne conduite
Edward Campbell
English translation:discount
Explanation:
It usually is a discount...
Selected response from:

Virginie Lochou
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7discount
Virginie Lochou
4return
swanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
discount


Explanation:
It usually is a discount...

Virginie Lochou
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raj_gup: or refund
13 mins
  -> Thank you raj_gup!

agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe: or rebate
18 mins
  -> Thank you Jacqueline!

agree  eirinn
40 mins
  -> Thank you Isabelle!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
44 mins
  -> Thank you Aude!

agree  Ladda McLaren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ladda!

agree  Ccilb77
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ccilb77!

agree  Jean Claude Aciman: exactly
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean Claude!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return


Explanation:
ristourne d'un trop-perçu: return of an amount overpaid
according to the context, I think this should do

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20