KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Qualité Opérations

English translation: Quality Management


18:51 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Management Procedure for database of New Project
French term or phrase: Qualité Opérations
Context:
'.....le plan original approuvé accompagné de l’Imp.135 au département Qualité Opérations qui effectue la création ou la mise à jour des plans de contrôles associés si nécessaire.'
I don't think this is exactly 'Quality Assurance' (or I assume it would say so. Would there be such a thing as the 'Quality Operations' department? or maybe Quality something else... Processing?
mportal
English translation:Quality Management
Explanation:
Quality management can be considered to have three main components: quality control, quality assurance and quality improvement. See link below.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Quality Management
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1Quality operations
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
5Quality Control
Clayton Causey
4Quality Department
Csilla Jaray-Benn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quality operations


Explanation:
This seems to be a reasonable name for a department. See online example:
http://www.ei-ae.gc.ca/eng/board/change_director_appeals.sht...


Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Bryant: agree with 'Quality Operations'
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quality Management


Explanation:
Quality management can be considered to have three main components: quality control, quality assurance and quality improvement. See link below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quality_management
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: yes, as in managing the 'Qualité' of the 'opérations', not the other way around, as suggested above.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria.

agree  Donald Scott Alexander
48 mins
  -> Thanks Scott.

agree  raj_gup
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quality Control


Explanation:
This is what I'm used to hearing.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality Department


Explanation:
This could also fit into your context.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish