KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Imp.

English translation: form


18:55 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Management of database for new project
French term or phrase: Imp.
I assume that this refers to some printed document, perhaps with the EU, as a lot of the issues in this text refer to that. However, I'm not sure how to translate this abbreviation into English. It occurs frequently throughout the text, followed by different numbers.
eg.'le plan original apporuvé accompagné de l’Imp.135 au département Qualité Opérations qui effectue la création ou la mise à jour des plans de contrôles associés si nécessaire.'
mportal
English translation:form
Explanation:
Form 135

http://www.uncwil.edu/sp/admforms/
http://www.ssa.gov/online/ : "Common Social Security Forms"

we would also use "formulaire" in french,
e. g. http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTE... :
"Le formulaire de demande de certificat d’urbanisme annexé au titre Ier, enregistré par la direction générale de la modernisation de l’Etat sous le numéro CERFA 13410*01, est remplacé par le formulaire annexé au présent arrêté, enregistré par la direction générale de la modernisation de l’Etat sous le même numéro"
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Aude. (This looks the most straightforward approach, although the other suggestion is good, too).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formAude Sylvain
5SF
Clayton Causey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form


Explanation:
Form 135

http://www.uncwil.edu/sp/admforms/
http://www.ssa.gov/online/ : "Common Social Security Forms"

we would also use "formulaire" in french,
e. g. http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTE... :
"Le formulaire de demande de certificat d’urbanisme annexé au titre Ier, enregistré par la direction générale de la modernisation de l’Etat sous le numéro CERFA 13410*01, est remplacé par le formulaire annexé au présent arrêté, enregistré par la direction générale de la modernisation de l’Etat sous le même numéro"

Example sentence(s):
  • Instructions for completing and signing Form SSA-1696 (Appointment of Representative) are on the form.
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Aude. (This looks the most straightforward approach, although the other suggestion is good, too).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clayton Causey: Malgré possible, l’abréviation n’est pas nécessaire.
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Jean Claude Aciman: 'form' in informatics or 'pre-printed document' if it applies to paper
9 hrs
  -> Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SF


Explanation:
i.e. "SF 135"

Standard Form

I also like the above Ms. Silvain's suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-08 05:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SF-36 Mark 1 Standard Form" UK example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-08 05:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sylvain", please pardon the typo.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mchd, Sheila Wilson