KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gravage

English translation: carving/engraving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gravage/gravure
English translation:carving/engraving
Entered by: Adsion

21:45 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Development of New Project
French term or phrase: gravage
Context:
'• éventuellement traitement thermique requis, type de soudure exigée, forge / fonderie, éléments fonctionnels essentiels, plans et spécifications de gravage.'
This is talking about specifications for making a medical device.
mportal
carving/engraving
Explanation:
Based on the context, I be convinced that it should better be "gravure", which means carving or engraving in English. It's one method of printing...
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Adsion Liu. I used 'engraving'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engraving
raj_gup
4 +1carving/engraving
Adsion


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carving/engraving


Explanation:
Based on the context, I be convinced that it should better be "gravure", which means carving or engraving in English. It's one method of printing...


    Reference: http://www.packageprinting.com/whoswho/companies.php?pub=MS&...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Adsion Liu. I used 'engraving'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Aude Sylvain!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engraving


Explanation:
Although the verb is 'graver' and noun form is 'gravure', I think it is also known as 'gravage' (maybe incorrectly!!) as seen in this link.
http://www.directindustry.fr/tab/gravage.html

It is a labeling method for a product where the text is engraved onto the part such as serial numbers etc. Typical processes are CNC (mechanical) or laser.

Hope this helps.

raj_gup
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English