KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

changement à l'export

English translation: change of export procedures, change in the export department


08:23 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: changement à l'export
2. Comme Monsieur XX le faisait remarquer (PV du YY), le changement à l’export s’inscrit dans le cadre de la fusion entre AA et BB.
a. Y aura-t-il d’autres modifications ?
b. Si oui, ces modifications auront-elles des conséquences sur l’emploi et sur l’organisation des différents services des Laboratoires concernés ?

Not sure what is meant by "changement à l'export, "and there is unfortunately no other context
Ysabel812
English translation:change of export procedures, change in the export department
Explanation:
is it really change or could it be "chargement" with a typo?
If really change we could also try "reorganising..." or just plain "changes"... difficult out of the blue!!!:)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1change of export procedures, change in the export department
cjohnstone
3change in foreign/export operationsxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change of export procedures, change in the export department


Explanation:
is it really change or could it be "chargement" with a typo?
If really change we could also try "reorganising..." or just plain "changes"... difficult out of the blue!!!:)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change in foreign/export operations


Explanation:
Supposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: sorry but I do not like the foreign bit
14 mins