KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gérant minoritaire / égalitaire

English translation: minority / equal shareholder manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gérant minoritaire / égalitaire
English translation:minority / equal shareholder manager
Entered by: ormiston

18:07 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: gérant minoritaire / égalitaire
List of policyholders:
Le mandataire assimilé salarié, au titre de l'article L.311-3 du code de la sécurité sociale (PDG, directeurs généraux et membres du directoire, des SA; gérant minoritaire et gérant égalitaire des SARL; les présidents et dirigeants de SAS).
ormiston
minority / equal shareholder manager
Explanation:

Après avoir cherché avec peu de succès dans les codes français... Google m'a fourni une référence issue de la version anglaise du site cité par David:

"If you are a **minority or equal shareholder manager** of a SARL (Limited Liability Company), Managing Director of an S.A. [Public Limited Company]...
http://www.apce.com/pid377/social-security.html


- confirmation du terme "shareholder manager ":

French commercial code
Article L145-4
(...)
The provisions of the preceding subparagraph shall apply to the sole member of a one-man limited liability company or a **majority shareholder manager** of at least two years’ tenure of a limited liability company when they are the leaseholder.
http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=32&r=2981

Code de Commerce
Article L145-4
(...)
Les dispositions de l'alinéa précédent sont applicables à l'associé unique d'une entreprise unipersonnelle à responsabilité limitée, ou au **gérant majoritaire** depuis au moins deux ans d'une société à responsabilité limitée, lorsque celle-ci est titulaire du bail.
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCodeArticle.do?idArticle...

Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
I think this is the most convincing version
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manager of the minority shareholding
Howard Bryant
4minority / equal shareholder managerAude Sylvain
3manager appointed (nominated) by a minority shareholder/shareholder of equality
Michael Tovbin
3partner with minority stakesonal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager of the minority shareholding


Explanation:
The minority shareholders would be entitled to some of the profits. This group could have a manager responsible.

Example sentence(s):
  • The manager of the minority shareholding received an x% dividend.
Howard Bryant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unac: and i would add " ...the equal shareholding manager"
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manager appointed (nominated) by a minority shareholder/shareholder of equality


Explanation:
Smaller shareholders above a certain threshold may be entitled to seats on the management team.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner with minority stake


Explanation:
A partner with minority stake in a company who has a share holding in the company with 50% or less than shares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day59 mins (2008-04-22 19:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here one can use Manager/Partner according to the context of the text

sonal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minority / equal shareholder manager


Explanation:

Après avoir cherché avec peu de succès dans les codes français... Google m'a fourni une référence issue de la version anglaise du site cité par David:

"If you are a **minority or equal shareholder manager** of a SARL (Limited Liability Company), Managing Director of an S.A. [Public Limited Company]...
http://www.apce.com/pid377/social-security.html


- confirmation du terme "shareholder manager ":

French commercial code
Article L145-4
(...)
The provisions of the preceding subparagraph shall apply to the sole member of a one-man limited liability company or a **majority shareholder manager** of at least two years’ tenure of a limited liability company when they are the leaseholder.
http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=32&r=2981

Code de Commerce
Article L145-4
(...)
Les dispositions de l'alinéa précédent sont applicables à l'associé unique d'une entreprise unipersonnelle à responsabilité limitée, ou au **gérant majoritaire** depuis au moins deux ans d'une société à responsabilité limitée, lorsque celle-ci est titulaire du bail.
http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCodeArticle.do?idArticle...



Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I think this is the most convincing version