KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

filières d’excellence

English translation: sectors of excellence


15:58 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / town planning
French term or phrase: filières d’excellence
describing the attractions of a particular development area; this is one of the features it boasts of...
janisct
English translation:sectors of excellence
Explanation:
Business example here.

http://www.corkcorp.ie/strategiccorkguide/competitive_edge/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sectors of Excellence

In recent years the Metropolitan Cork area has enjoyed rapid growth. Foremost among the factors contributing to this development is a deliberate emphasis on Industrial Clusters - groups of companies located in a particular area who are involved in similar enterprises.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sectors of excellenceAlain Pommet
4excellent sectors / excellent networks
VanesaCS
4High quality neighbours
fourth
3Specialized Domainssonal
3excellent integration / excellent infrastructureColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent sectors / excellent networks


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excellent integration / excellent infrastructure


Explanation:
Perhaps?
More context please!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High quality neighbours


Explanation:
To bring it out of a more general "connections". Aren't they offering the chance to work alongside other high quality businesses in the same place?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectors of excellence


Explanation:
Business example here.

http://www.corkcorp.ie/strategiccorkguide/competitive_edge/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sectors of Excellence

In recent years the Metropolitan Cork area has enjoyed rapid growth. Foremost among the factors contributing to this development is a deliberate emphasis on Industrial Clusters - groups of companies located in a particular area who are involved in similar enterprises.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specialized Domains


Explanation:
It is more of a sort where they are talking about the fields/domains where they specialize or excel.

sonal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2