KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

moyen d'exploitation

English translation: operating assets


15:21 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: moyen d'exploitation
"Monsieur X pour sa part a rappelé que l’exploitation de l’hôtel serait maintenant bénéficiaire, 305 chambres étant exploitées, si bien que les obligations de fournitures et de moyens d’exploitation à l’égard de l’exploitant ont été respectées."
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:operating assets
Explanation:
The hotel is now turning a profit and is in a position to honor its liabilites, both to suppliers and on its operating assets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 02:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Moyens d'exploitation" is a stock expression and I think its usual sense applies here.
Selected response from:

Thomas Weber
United States
Grading comment
convinced... thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operating assets
Thomas Weber
3operating expenses
Clayton Causey
3Operating/ operation means
Ethele Salem Sperling
3measures designed to better exploit the hotel´s capacityEllen Kraus


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measures designed to better exploit the hotel´s capacity


Explanation:

I think that is an adequate explanation in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operating/ operation means


Explanation:
Exploitation is usually translated by operation in English

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating expenses


Explanation:
Bonne chance !

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating assets


Explanation:
The hotel is now turning a profit and is in a position to honor its liabilites, both to suppliers and on its operating assets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 02:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Moyens d'exploitation" is a stock expression and I think its usual sense applies here.


    Reference: http://www.entreprises.public.lu/content/fiscalite_impot_cap...
Thomas Weber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
convinced... thanks