KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mettre en regard

English translation: must be seen in the light of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en regard
English translation:must be seen in the light of
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:08 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mettre en regard
X anticipe une perte de 30 M$ pour l’année 2005, qui est à mettre en regard du sous-provisionnement de la filiale et des pertes « financières » réalisées dues à des rendements financiers inférieurs aux taux d’escompte réglementaire.
Jeanne Zang
United States
must be seen in the light of
Explanation:
Management excuses!

This is probably the closest you can get to the French without going too literal.

est à - must be, is to be

en regard - in the light of
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I liked the answers with "attributed/imputed to" but as Matthew pointed out, I think that is reading too much from the context. It may be what the author means, but it's not what he really says.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1must be seen in the light of
Conor McAuley
4 +1can be attributed to
Eutychus
3 +1is to be compared withMatthewLaSon
3 +1to set againstxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Can be imputed to
Gad Kohenov
4relate toxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be attributed to


Explanation:
what the loss relates to

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
57 mins

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Ok, I will go neutral on you. But, I won't agree with this translation. It's not a translator's job to change an author's words. He may not have meant to have said "to compare to" -- we just don't know.
1 day1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Can be imputed to


Explanation:
They are responsible for the loss.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
54 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Same as to Eutychus: that may be what's implied, but that's not what the French is saying.
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set against


Explanation:
more neutral, as is the French

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think this is a possibility. The French is not being very clear here, so we can't be either. The fundamental idea is about comparing.
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relate to


Explanation:
"which is to be related to...".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: You can't say "which is to be relatED to" in English.
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be seen in the light of


Explanation:
Management excuses!

This is probably the closest you can get to the French without going too literal.

est à - must be, is to be

en regard - in the light of

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks. I liked the answers with "attributed/imputed to" but as Matthew pointed out, I think that is reading too much from the context. It may be what the author means, but it's not what he really says.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Newell: I agree, this is exactly right.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Christopher, no higher praise!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is to be compared with


Explanation:
Hello,

mettre quelque chose en regard de = comparer quelque chose à/avec

est à = is to be compared with

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/regard

I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-24 16:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This loss is to be compared with the "sous-provisionnement."

There is a correlation between the loss incurred and "sous-provisionnement. My brain is dead: I can't think of the translation for "sous-provisionnement."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-24 17:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sous-provisionnement de la filiale", to be more exact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 17:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you're implying things based on the context, I'm not sure how it could mean anything but "is to be compared with."

In the sentence below, one could easily substitue "à mettre en regard de" in place of "is to be compared with."

The high number of unreported cases is to be compared with the low number of reported cases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-25 19:20:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "is to be compared TO"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-25 20:26:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Even if the author means "to be attributed to", that's not what he or she is saying. You can't put words in the author's mouth.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

neutral  Eutychus: it's not a comparison, it's an explanation, however poorly worded and whatever your dictionary says
1 day3 hrs
  -> That's not what the author is saying. He's saying:"mettre quelque chose en regard de", which only has one main meaning: to compare http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/regard. It's not a translator's job to "read into" an author's words, however funny it reads