KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

état des droits

English translation: status of rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état des droits
English translation:status of rights
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

03:16 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / at the top of a Quebec document
French term or phrase: état des droits
On a title search document from Quebec.
Dekkel
status of rights
Explanation:
Hello,

This is referring to "status of rights."

In France, you'll often see: l'état des droits des réfugiés
This means the "status of rights for refugees"

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1status of rightsMatthewLaSon
1current rights
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
current rights


Explanation:
-

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status of rights


Explanation:
Hello,

This is referring to "status of rights."

In France, you'll often see: l'état des droits des réfugiés
This means the "status of rights for refugees"

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBunsen
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bunsen!