KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un algorithme de normalisation d'écriture est appliqué

English translation: text normalisation algorithm


03:21 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / on a document from Quebec
French term or phrase: un algorithme de normalisation d'écriture est appliqué
Another term on a title search from Quebec.
Dekkel
English translation:text normalisation algorithm
Explanation:
This seems to google a bit (more hits if you spell normalisation with a "z" but I am a Brit). I would try "a text normalisation algorithm is used"
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an algorithm of writing standarization is appliedrms57
3text normalisation algorithm
Charles Stanford
3a writing standard algorithm has been appliedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an algorithm of writing standarization is applied


Language variant: an algorithm of text standarization is applied

Explanation:
A program secuence or method to make a text standard

rms57
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a writing standard algorithm has been applied


Explanation:
Hello,

This is an algorithm used to help standardize what has or will be written.

algorithme = algorithm

normalisation d'écriture = standardization for writing

est appliqué = has been applied (I prefer present perfect tense in English here)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un algorithme de normalisation d\'écriture est appliqué
text normalisation algorithm


Explanation:
This seems to google a bit (more hits if you spell normalisation with a "z" but I am a Brit). I would try "a text normalisation algorithm is used"


    Reference: http://www.aculab.com/Support/pdf_documents/Text_to_speech_A...
    Reference: http://www.businesswire.com/news/google/20060314005530/en
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!