KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mini site

English translation: microsite / weblet


09:41 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mini site
Hi there,
As far as I know there's no such thing as a mini website, and the url given in this text is for a normal website. I did wonder whether it could have anything to do with minitel, which I know is widely used in France. Feedback much appreciated, context follows

Le jeu sera accessible directement sur le mini site Internet dont l’adresse URL est:
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:microsite / weblet
Explanation:
"microsite" seems to me to be the most usual term for that.

= site that pops up when you click on a link in the main website (e.g. website presenting a full range of cars, and when you click on one model you are directed to a microsite on this model, which is a kind of "sub-category" of the main website, with its own pages, links etc)

example: http://www.renault.fr/RenaultSITe/puma/FR/PROD_FR/MEL_PROD/f... then click on the "Twingo RS mini site" link (bottom right of the page)


see "A microsite, also known as a minisite or weblet, is an Internet web design term referring to an individual web page or cluster of pages which are meant to function as an auxiliary supplement to a primary website. The microsite's main landing page most likely has its own URL (....)"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsite


Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4microsite / webletAude Sylvain
4 +1mini site
Martin Cassell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mini site


Explanation:
why not? often used (if somewhat loosely) to refer to a section within a site



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-25 10:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


N-Europe: News: WiiFit Mini-Site Launches
Nintendo reveal the shiny new mini-site for WiiFit, which launches in Europe this Friday...
http://www.n-europe.com/news.php?nid=11735




    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/cornwall/music/david_white/index.shtml
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: See http://www.crimereduction.homeoffice.gov.uk/regions/regions0... for another example (sorry about the subject matter - it was high on the list...).
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
microsite / weblet


Explanation:
"microsite" seems to me to be the most usual term for that.

= site that pops up when you click on a link in the main website (e.g. website presenting a full range of cars, and when you click on one model you are directed to a microsite on this model, which is a kind of "sub-category" of the main website, with its own pages, links etc)

example: http://www.renault.fr/RenaultSITe/puma/FR/PROD_FR/MEL_PROD/f... then click on the "Twingo RS mini site" link (bottom right of the page)


see "A microsite, also known as a minisite or weblet, is an Internet web design term referring to an individual web page or cluster of pages which are meant to function as an auxiliary supplement to a primary website. The microsite's main landing page most likely has its own URL (....)"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsite




Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies
57 mins
  -> thank you, Ian

agree  Christopher Newell: I work in web advertising, and I have seen both microsite and minisite, though I think microsite is more widespread.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Christopher

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Sporran

agree  rkillings
9 hrs
  -> thank you, rkillings