KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

apporter leurs titres

English translation: tender their shares


11:45 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: apporter leurs titres
A l'unanimité, le Conseil d'Administration de XXX recommande aux actionnaires d'apporter leurs titres à l'offre publique d'achat de YYYY.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:tender their shares
Explanation:
standard usage.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tender their sharesAttorney DC Bar
4to contribute their securities/shares
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tender their shares


Explanation:
standard usage.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ellen Kraus
49 mins
  -> tks

agree  rkillings
7 hrs
  -> tanks

agree  Aude Sylvain:
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to contribute their securities/shares


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69