KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

une importante dimension sociétale

English translation: with major social implications


13:48 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: une importante dimension sociétale
This is about a company which has sent HR representatives all over France in a bid to diversify its recruiting base. "La division XXX travaille actuellement à la diversification de ses sources de recrutement," coment XXXX, responsable du développement des ressources humaines à la YYY (division). "Nous avons aussi voulu participer à un événement doté d'une importante dimension sociétale." Le dispositif favorise en effet les candidatures de ceux qui ont du mal à franchir les premières étapes du recrutement en entreprises.
Ysabel812
English translation:with major social implications
Explanation:
1) important, I think, in the sense of scale
2) soceital = merely refers to society at large - I see we are now in the throes of inventing ourselves a new word, at least in its usage. Whatever for when there is a perfectluy good existing word
2) dimension is OK but....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, I really like this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with major social implicationsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2an important societal dimension
Cristina intern
5 -2of special importance to the/our company.
Clayton Causey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an important societal dimension


Explanation:
Example:
Individual and Societal Dimensions of Securitystates and focused on individual or societal dimensions of security were margin- ...... societal dimensions of security. Although not all kinds of actors in ...




    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/1521-9488.5...
Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yes - the clue is in the following sentence, which explains that applications are favoured from those who normally have difficulty getting past the first hurdles of applying for jobs in businesses...
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!!!

agree  rkillings: 'societal' is not a new word in English (OED has citations back to 1898) and there is no compelling reason here to change it, or 'dimension'.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, rkillings!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
of special importance to the/our company.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 13:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "of great importance to our company".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-28 13:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VXI Technology, Inc. "Especially the newly established LXI standard is of special importance to our company. Not only have we closely followed its development from the start; ..."

www.vxitech.com/PartnersESP.aspx?PID=10

Hannover Re Group - Technical risks "In life and health reinsurance biometric risks are of special importance to our company. This term refers to all risks directly connected with the life of ..."

geschaeftsbericht.hannover-rueck.de/cgi-bin/hannoverre/show.ssp?fn=content-lagebericht-risikobericht-vers...

Stanpol - Knitted fabrics lasting for years; dyeing and finishing ..."The year 2003 was of special importance to our company development – it was the year when the dyeing and finishing departments were moved to a new building, ..."

en.stanpol.lodz.pl/


Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: Your answer would be correct if the adjective used was "sociale", not "sociétale"
1 min

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes, this is about society, not the company.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with major social implications


Explanation:
1) important, I think, in the sense of scale
2) soceital = merely refers to society at large - I see we are now in the throes of inventing ourselves a new word, at least in its usage. Whatever for when there is a perfectluy good existing word
2) dimension is OK but....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks, I really like this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Very nice CMJ
39 mins

agree  sueaberwoman: Major seems a bit strong; I'd prefer broad.
2 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes and "broad" sounds good.
2 hrs

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

agree  gad: you could also say "significant" instead of "major"
11 hrs

disagree  rkillings: The company is claiming only participation in an event with an important societal dimension. We'll see if it in fact has major social implications.
17 hrs