KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"Le perimetre de ces trois pays est ci apres denomme "global""

English translation: The perimeter of these three countries is here(in)after termed 'global'.


15:31 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
French term or phrase: "Le perimetre de ces trois pays est ci apres denomme "global""
This phrase appears in an international agreement for the provision of services between two parties.

The phrase before this sentence is: "Les Pays concernes dans lesquels s'applique cet accord international de prestations de services sans toutefois se substituer aux accords locaux sont: X, Y et Z."

The contract is governed by Swiss law.

All insights gratefully received!
Lauren UK
United Kingdom
English translation:The perimeter of these three countries is here(in)after termed 'global'.
Explanation:
My reading is that, despite being precdeded by 'denommé (whiuch suggests the next word is anoun, 'global' is in fact an adjective; and that in the remainder of the document there will be expressions such as '... services exchanged within the *global perimeter* are ...'
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
I chose Mediamatrix's answer not because I agree with the use of 'perimeter' in this context, but because it gave me a hint about how 'global' was in fact being used in my sentence.
In the end, the translation I used was "the term "global" hereinafter shall refer to the area covered by these three countries".
Thank you all again,
Lauren UK
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5The area covered by these three countries is hereafter called "Global"
fourth
4The territory/area covered by these 3 countries is hereinafter/hereunder referred to as "Global"Aude Sylvain
4The perimeter of these three countries is here(in)after termed 'global'.
Robin Levey
3The perimeter of these three countries is hereinafter denominated "the overall area"
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The perimeter of these three countries is hereinafter denominated "the overall area"


Explanation:
...just a shot

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The area covered by these three countries is hereafter called "Global"


Explanation:
A territory defined and named

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins
  -> Thank you CMW!

agree  rkillings: Don't use "perimeter". This word is not understood in English as the area enclosed by the perimeter.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks BK*

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you New Jersey

agree  Aude Sylvain:
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Aude

agree  gad
10 hrs
  -> Thank you gad

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The perimeter of these three countries is here(in)after termed 'global'.


Explanation:
My reading is that, despite being precdeded by 'denommé (whiuch suggests the next word is anoun, 'global' is in fact an adjective; and that in the remainder of the document there will be expressions such as '... services exchanged within the *global perimeter* are ...'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
I chose Mediamatrix's answer not because I agree with the use of 'perimeter' in this context, but because it gave me a hint about how 'global' was in fact being used in my sentence.
In the end, the translation I used was "the term "global" hereinafter shall refer to the area covered by these three countries".
Thank you all again,
Lauren UK
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that's a helpful suggestion. However, one of the reasons I was having trouble is that the only other use of the word 'global' in the entire text is in 'chiffre d'affaires net global'. I guess this could become 'global net turnover' rather than, say 'total net turnover'...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: 'perimeter'??? a false friend in this context. It would be better to use 'area' or 'scope'.
28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The territory/area covered by these 3 countries is hereinafter/hereunder referred to as "Global"


Explanation:

une autre possibilité, "referred to as" est la formulation que je rencontre le plus souvent dans les contrats


p. ex.
- This agreement (hereinafter referred to as the “Agreement”) has been made and entered into by and between the State of Illinois, ...
This agreement (**hereinafter referred to as** the “Agreement”) has been made and entered. into by and between the State of Illinois, Departments

- on behalf of the European Community, **hereinafter referred to as** "THE COMMUNITY" ...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:tzKBmGwar3sJ:www.mrrb.g...

- This Website is operated by Sony NEC Optiarc Incorporated (**hereunder referred to as** Sony NEC Optiarc) or its representative. ...
http://www.sonynec-optiarc.com/terms/index.html

- Map of the **territory covered** by Treaty 8. The region included within Treaty 8 was commonly **referred to** as Athabasca.
http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/treaty8/051302_e.html


Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, AllegroTrans