KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à porter à la main

English translation: handwritten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à porter à la main
English translation:handwritten
Entered by: Comunican

15:57 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: à porter à la main
this is for an invittaion to tender for an It system - is it "signed by hand"???

LU ET ACCEPTE (à porter à la main)

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
handwritten
Explanation:
My understanding is that this should be handwritten.
If it was referring to a letter then it might be hand delivered, but I think it is referring to the wording.
This is standard for the signing of contracts in France. These words must be handwritten.

Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
this is the one I used - thanks everyone for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10handwritten
Miranda Joubioux
3 +2to be hand delivered
Victoria Burns
5 -1delivered by hand (personally)Enrique Huber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be hand delivered


Explanation:


Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought it would be this - but there are three options for delivering - not of them by hand...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Simpson
1 min
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  claudiabi
6 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  bcsantos
14 mins
  ->  Thanks:-)

neutral  sueaberwoman: Not correct in this context (see below).
1 hr

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: in an official document you have to write in these words by hand before signing so "hand delivered" is quite wrong here
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
handwritten


Explanation:
My understanding is that this should be handwritten.
If it was referring to a letter then it might be hand delivered, but I think it is referring to the wording.
This is standard for the signing of contracts in France. These words must be handwritten.



Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
this is the one I used - thanks everyone for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Exactly, the person must write 'Lu ...' in his/her own handwriting before signing.
11 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Attorney DC Bar
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sueaberwoman: Yes, have had to copy out the words by hand many a time before signing in France, although the usual formula is lu et approuvé.
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: these words are to be written in by hand
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Adsion
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  swanda
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain: agree, see re "porter" in this context: "toute modification des éléments essentiels du contrat (...) doit être **portée** par écrit à leur connaissance; ...", http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Blake Ferris: to be signed by hand and not faxed or with a digital signature-- old school contract signature.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
delivered by hand (personally)


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: no - see above
23 mins