KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Indices

English translation: Indices


15:56 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Indices
"Le Vendeur doit vérifier la conformité des indices avec les plans ou spécifications en sa possession et réclamer à l’Acheteur tout document manquant ou mise à jour (plan, norme, cahier des charges)"

A little bit of context: this comes from an agreement between a supplier and a purchaser. In French 'indice' refers to a number that follows the reference no. of a drawing, plan or specification sheet. This 'indice' indicates which revision of said document it is. Can I simply translate this as 'revision' or 'index' or is there a more appropriate term used? Many thanks for any answers.
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:Indices
Explanation:
(Engl. plural of index is indices)
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IndicesEllen Kraus
4index
Adriana Andronache
4indexationGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3ratios
swanda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratios


Explanation:
I think, according to the context

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indexation


Explanation:
J'ai posé la même question dans l'autre sens il y a 4 ou 5 jours et ai finalement demandé au client (une entreprise d'ingénierie pour un site industriel) mais indsutriel ou non il s'agit toujours de plans.


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indices


Explanation:
(Engl. plural of index is indices)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index


Explanation:
This is a more general term and in this case I don't think you can be very specific. So, I agree with your choice.

Adriana Andronache
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian