KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

production vendue de biens

English translation: sales of finished goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:production vendue de biens
English translation:sales of finished goods
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

05:18 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: production vendue de biens
Le chiffre d’affaires de « production vendue de biens », a, quant à lui été réduit à zéro suite à la fermeture du site de fabrication situé à Ivry-sur-Seine le 26 décembre 2000, et au déménagement de l’ensemble des locaux au 58 rue Auguste Perret à Créteil résultant de l’expiration du bail des locaux d’Ivry-sur-Seine.
Poornima Iyengar
sales of finished goods
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 06:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my copy and paste isn't working >:O
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales of finished goods
Taylor Kirk
3output of goods soldSarah Walls


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
output of goods sold


Explanation:
From my glossary...don't have a source unfortunately. FWIW. Seems to fit the definition:

e.g. http://indiceco.com/comsite/abecedaire/191


Production vendue de biens et services

Ventes à des tiers au cours de la période comptable de biens et services issus d'un processus de production, c'est-à-dire résultant d'une activité industrielle de transformation ou de fourniture de services. Cette catégorie ne comprend pas les « ventes de marchandises » qui ne se rapportent qu'aux reventes en l'état.

HTH.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales of finished goods


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-02 06:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my copy and paste isn't working >:O

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Buster!